2018 Convocation

2018 Convocation brochure

Osteopathic Legends:
Their Legacies Live On

March 21-25, 2018
David R. Boesler, DO, program chair
Hilton Anatole
Dallas

Attracting more than 1,200 registrants, the AAO’s 2018 Convocation was dedicated to highlighting the work and teachings of the mentors in the osteopathic profession. Many of us have either worked with or have been influenced by the mentors and pioneers in our profession.

The 2018 Convocation’s lecturers presented the work of the mentors in osteopathic manipulative medicine and related topics that have applications to the attendees’ medical practice today. Breakout sessions provided the opportunity to learn the approaches of mentors in our profession, as well as new and different treatment approaches based on their work and treatment style.

Continuing Medical Education reporting
Using the white tickets attendees returned in the boxes outside each event, AAO staff will collate continuing medical education credits. A full report will be submitted to the American Osteopathic Association by May 25, 2018. Please check your online reports at the beginning of June to confirm all credits were reported correctly. If you have any questions about the CME you earned, contact AAO Event Planner Gennie Watts at GWatts@academyofosteopathy.org

The AAO anticipates the 2018 Convocation will be approved for as many as 33.5 credits of AOA Category 1-A CME: 

Lectures and workshops (Thursday through Sunday), 24 credits
Evening With the FAAOs (Wednesday), 2 credits
Evening With the Stars (Wednesday), 2 credits
Judging the LBORC-NUFA posters (Thursday), 1 credit
LBORC research forum (Thursday), 1.5 credits
Evening With the Stars and Stripes (Thursday), 2 credits
Judging the A. Hollis Wolf Competition (Saturday), 1 credit

CME Certificates
If you need a CME certificate, contact Amber Rausch, the AAO's postdoctoral education liaison and CME coordinator, at ARausch@academyofosteopathy.org or at (317) 879-1881 after CME has been reported to the AOA.

SPEAKERS

More than 40 physicians and subject matter experts shared their insights with attendees at the 2018 Convocation. Speaker handouts and presentations will be posted online as they are received.

Titles that appear in red indicate items available to download.

Robert N. Agnello, DO, FACOFP
Friday, March 23
3 p.m. student lecture: "Integrative Medicine"
Saturday, March 24
8 a.m. student breakout session: "Integrative Pain Medicine Workshop"

Mark A.W. Andrews, PhD, FNAOME
Sunday, March 25
8 a.m. physician and student lecture: "Korr and Denslow: Stretch Receptors in Facilitation and Recent Research”

Mary Banihashem, MSc, DO (UK)
Friday, March 23
8 8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “Articulatory Techniques in the Clinical Setting: Axial Spine and Rib Cage”

Charles A. Beck, DO, FAAO
Saturday, March 24
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “Gait Analysis”

Boyd R. Buser, DO, FACOFP
Sunday, March 25
11 a.m. to noon physician and student lecture: “Legacies and the Future From the AOA and the Profession”

Mark S. Cantieri, DO, FAAO
Saturday, March 24
9 to 10 a.m. physician lecture: “Legacies of Zink/TePoorten”
12:30 and 3 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “Motor Nerve Reflex Testing”

Todd A. Capistrant, DO, MHA
Thursday, March 22
2:30 to 3:30 p.m. student lecture: “Fascial Distortion Model: Changing Paradigms and Expanding Your Toolbox”
Friday, March 23
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “FDM of the Shoulder”

John D. Capobianco, DO, FAAO
Friday, March 23 1 to 2 p.m. student lecture: “Legends’ Technique—Chapman’s Reflexes: A Whole Body Approach”

Jane E. Carreiro, DO
Thursday, March 22
8:45 to 9:30 a.m. physician lecture: “Legacies From Anne Wales”
2:30 and 4:30 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “Techniques of Anne Wales”

Millicent King Channell, DO, FAAO
Thursday, March 22
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “Addressing Mental Health With OMM/OMT”

Wm. Thomas Crow, DO, FAAO
Friday, March 23
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “Ligamentous Articular Strain Technique”

Brian F. Degenhardt, DO
Thursday, March 22
8:05 to 8:45 a.m. physician lecture: “The Integration of Legend and Evidence”

Lisa Ann DeStefano, DO
Thursday, March 22
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “Integrated Myofascial Technique” (Download handout.)
Friday, March 23
11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. physician lecture: “Legacies From Greenman/Michigan” (Download handout.)
2 and 4 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “The Greenman Approach”

William H. Devine, DO
Thursday, March 22
3:30 to 4:30 p.m. student lecture: “Osteopathic Approach to the Immune System”

Dennis J. Dowling, DO, MA, FAAO Wednesday, March 21
7 to 9 p.m. Evening With the FAAOs: “Something Different”
Thursday, March 22
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “PINS Technique”
Thursday, March 22
1:40 to 2:30 p.m. student lecture: “Legend’s Technique: The Techniques of Stanley Schiowitz, DO, FAAO, and Their Application Today”
Friday, March 23
10:15 to 11 a.m. physician lecture: “The Legacy of Stanley Schiowitz, DO, FAAO”
Friday, March 23
2 and 4 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “The Schiowitz Approach to Facilitated Positional Release”

Hugh M. Ettlinger, DO, FAAO, FCA
Saturday, March 24
8 a.m. student breakout session: Magoun Memorial FAAO/NUFA Forum

Paul Evans, DO, FACOFP, FAAFP
Saturday, March 24
2:30 physician breakout session: “Faculty Development Workshop: Teaching Curriculum—Managing Conflict: Tips for Physician Leaders”

Richard A. Feely, DO, FAAO, FCA, C-SPOMM, FAAMA
Saturday, March 24
3 p.m. physician breakout session: New Ideas Forum: "Neuro Ocular Release: The Discovery of a New Neuro-activating Force for the Treatment of Somatic Dysfunction"

Harry D. Friedman, DO, FAAO
Thursday, March 22
2:30 and 4:30 p.m. physician breakout sessions: Functional Methods in OMM: The Legacy of William L. Johnston, DO, FAAO

John C. Glover, DO, FAAO
Friday, March 23
9 to 9:45 a.m. physician lecture: “Direct or Indirect: The Influences of Drs. Lawrence Jones and David Patriquin”
Friday, March 23
2:30 and 4 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “Trauma and Osteopathy”

Edward Keim Goering, DO, MSHPE
Friday, March 23
2 and 4 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “The Larry Jones Approach”

Ann L. Habenicht, DO, FAAO, FACOFP, CS
Saturday, March 24
8 to 9 a.m. physician lecture: “Chicago Legacies: Kappler/Larson/Walton/Nelson”

Kendi L. Hensel, DO, PhD
Thursday, March 22
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “OMT Pitfalls and Special Considerations in Treating the OB-GYN Patient”

Robert W. Hostoffer, DO, PhD, FAAP, FACOP, FACOI, FCCP
Saturday, March 24
10 a.m. student breakout session: “Scholar 7 Seminar”
3 p.m. physician breakout session: “Faculty Development Workshop: Designing and Writing Your Research Ideas”

Annette E. Hulse, DO
Thursday, March 22
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “Introduction to Osteopathy in the Cranial Field”

Robert E. Irvin, DO
Saturday, March 24
3 p.m. physician breakout session: New Ideas Forum: "Disequilibrium of Posture as Root Cause for Preponderance of Chronic Neuromusculoskeletal Pain: A multifactorial causation" (Download additional handout)

John M. Jones, DO
Sunday, March 25
9 to 10 a.m. physician and student lecture: “Spiritual Principles of Osteopathy and Legacies Via Texas”

Catherine M. Kimball, DO
Friday, March 24
4 p.m. physician breakout session: Component Society Forum

Hollis H. King, DO, PhD, FAAO
Thursday, March 22
9:30 to 10:15 a.m. physician lecture: “Legacies From Viola Frymann”
2:30 and 4:30 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “Techniques of Viola Frymann”

G. Bradley Klock, DO, FAAO
Saturday, March 24
12:30 and 3 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “Rapid Screening Exam/Treatment”

Michael L. Kuchera, DO, FAAO
Thursday, March 22
2:30 and 4:30 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “The Paul Kimberly Approach”

Polly E. Leonard, DO, MS, FNAOME
Saturday, March 24
12:30 p.m. physician breakout session: “Faculty Development Workshop: Teaching Curriculum—The Legacy of See One, Do One, Teach One”

Drew D. Lewis, DO, FAAO
Thursday, March 22
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “Neurologic Exam in MSK/OMM Clinic”

Torsten Liem, DO (Germany), DPO, MSc Ost, MSc Paed Ost
Friday, March 23
2:30 and 4 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “Trauma and Osteopathy”

Kenneth J. Lossing, DO
Friday, March 23
2 to 3 p.m. student lecture: “Visceral Osteopathy and Techniques”
Saturday, March 24
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “Visceral OMT”
12:30 and 3 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “Fulford Approach”

Miriam V. Mills, MD
Saturday, March 24
3 p.m. physician breakout session: New Ideas Forum: “OMM for Pediatric Patients: The Long View”

Alexander S. Nicholas, DO, FAAODist
Saturday, March 24
10 to 11 a.m. physician lecture: “Legacies of Nicholas/Heilig/Cathie/D’Alonzo”
12:30 and 3 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “Nicholas/Heilig Approach”

Judith A. O’Connell, DO, MHA, FAAO
Thursday, March 22
10:15 to 11 a.m. physician lecture: “Myofascial Release: The Beginnings of an Osteopathic Rennaisance”
2:30 and 4:30 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “Myofascial Release: Treasures and Experiences”

George J. Pasquarello, DO, FAAO
Thursday, March 22
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. student lecture: “Prolotherapy”

Brian P. Peppers, DO, PhD
Saturday, March 24
10 a.m. student breakout session: “Scholar 7 Seminar”
3 p.m. physician breakout session: 
“Faculty Development Workshop: Designing and Writing Your Research Ideas”

Nicole Jeanine Peña, DO

Friday, March 23
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “Treating the Pediatric Patient”

Richard G. Schuster, DO
Friday, March 23
11 to 11:45 a.m. physician lecture: “Legacies of Sara Sutton” 2 and 4 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “The Sara Sutton Approach”
Saturday, March 24
2 to 3 p.m. student lecture: “Legends’ Technique: The Techniques of Sara Sutton and Their Application Today”

Evelyn Ann Schwalenberg, DO, MS, FACP, FACOI
Saturday, March 24
12:30 p.m. physician breakout session: “Faculty Development Workshop: Teaching Curriculum—The Legacy of See One, Do One, Teach One”

Daniel Albert Shadoan, DO
Thursday, March 22
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: Introduction to Osteopathy in the Cranial Field

Karen M. Steele, DO, FAAO
Sunday, March 25
10 to 11 a.m. physician and student lecture: “Great Lessons From My Two Greatest Mentors: James R. Stookey, DO, and Richard H. Still, DO”

Edward G. Stiles, DO, FAAO
Thursday, March 22
2:30 and 4:30 physician breakout sessions: “The Stiles Approach to Evaluation and Treatment”
Saturday, March 24
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “The Stiles Approach to Evaluation and Treatment”

Sajid A. Surve, DO
Friday, March 23
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “OMT for the Performing Artist”

Andrew Vosko, PhD
Friday, March 23
8 to 9 a.m. physician lecture: “Neuroanatomy: An Osteopathic Approach”
4:15 to 5:30 p.m. student lecture: “Neuroanatomy: An Osteopathic Approach”

Elaine M. Wallace, DO, MS
Friday, March 23
2 and 4 p.m. physician breakout sessions: “Torque Unwinding: The Elaine Wallace Approach to Treatment”
Saturday, March 24
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “Torque Unwinding: The Elaine Wallace Approach to Treatment”
Presentation 1, Presentation 2, Presentation 3

Damon Matthew Whitfield, DO
Friday, March 23
8 and 10 a.m. student breakout sessions: “The Drop and Flop: A Rapid Sequenced Approach to Low Back Pain”

News

John M. Jones, DO, Awarded AT Still Medallion

The American Academy of Osteopathy (AAO) has awarded the 2021 Andrew Taylor Still Medallion of Honor to John M. Jones, DO, of Petal, Mississippi.

Walter C. Ehrenfeuchter, DO, FAAO, Receives FAAO Distinguished Service Award

Walter C. Ehrenfeuchter, DO, FAAO, of Suwanee, Georgia, received the Fellow of American Academy of Osteopathy Distinguished (FAAO) Service Award.

AOF/AAO Outstanding Resident in OMM Nominations for 2021

Submit your nomination for 2021 Outstanding Resident in OMM by May 9.